Seismic analysis and earthquake engineering

Vibration in energy and power systems

Vibration control and isolation

Uncertainty quantification and reliability analysis

Signal processing

Acoustics

Damage and fracture mechanics

Fluid-structure interaction

Identification and modal analysis

Dynamics of rotating systems

Structural health monitoring

Condition monitoring

Robotic systems

Bio-medical engineering

Neurodynamics

Conference topics

 

WMVC conference series brings together researchers investigating wave mechanics and vibration-related problems in different areas of scientific and engineering applications on a common platform.

WMVC conference series encourages international discussion forum about the state-of-the-art methods and developments in this ever-expanding scientific domain including

• Mathematical Modelling

• Experimental Techniques

• Computational Methods

related but not limited to the following topics and subtopics:

Wave mechanics and wave propagation

  • Under water shock waves (Tsunami)

  • Vibrations due to solid/fluid interaction

  • Vibration problems in structural dynamics

Transportation

  • Vibrations of transport systems

  • Vibrations of granular materials

  • Ground-induced vibrations

  • Vehicle dynamics

  • Environmental effects

List of accepted Mini-Symposia
 
ABM: Advanced beam models
Corresponding Organizer: Rodrigo Gonçalves
Department of Civil Engineering, NOVA School of Science and Technology, Lisbon, Portugal, Email: rodrigo.goncalves@fct.unl.pt
AIM: Advances in impact mechanics and computational sciences
Corresponding Organizer: Senthil Kasilingam
Department of Civil Engineering, NIT Jalandhar, Punjab, India, Email: kasilingams@nitj.ac.in
Co-Organizer: S. Rupali
Department of Civil Engineering, NIT Jalandhar, Punjab, India
CEW: Computational efficiency in wave propagation and structural dynamics analyses
Corresponding Organizer: Aram Soroushian
International Institute of Earthquake Engineering and Seismology, Tehran, Iran, Email: aramsoro@yahoo.com
DBM: Dynamics of bridge structures – mathematical modelling and monitoring
Corresponding Organizer: Enrico Zacchei
Itecons – Institute for Research and Technological Development in Construction, Energy, Environment and Sustainability, Coimbra, Portugal, Email: enricozacchei@gmail.com
Co-Organizer: Pedro Henrique Cerento de Lyra
Mauá Institute of Technology (MIT), São Caetano do Sul, São Paulo, Brazil, e-mail: pedro.lyra@maua.br
DHM: Dynamics and control in human-machine interactive systems
Corresponding Organizer: Jerzy Sawicki
Cleveland State University, OH, USA, Email: j.sawicki@csuohio.edu
Co-Organizer: Krystyna Gielo-Perczak
Biomedical Engineering Department, University of Connecticut, CT, USA
DIM: Direct and inverse methods for wave propagation prediction
Corresponding Organizer: Mohamed Ichchou
Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France, Email: mohamed.ichchou@ec-lyon.fr
Co-Organizer: Noureddine Bouhaddi
Université de Franche-Comté, Besancon, France
DSP: Dynamic stability, deterministic, chaotic and random post-critical states
Corresponding Organizer: Jiří Náprstek
The Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics, Prague, Czech Republic, Email: naprstek@itam.cas.cz
EHB: Energy harvesting systems for biodevices
Corresponding Organizer: Hamid Reza Mirdamadi
Isfahan University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Isfahan, Iran, Email: hamidreza.mirdamadi2@gmail.com    
Co-Organizer: Vahid Sarvestan
Isfahan University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Isfahan, Iran
FVF: Forced vibrations in structures and vibration fatigue
Corresponding Organizer: Vladimír Chmelko
Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia, Email: vladimir.chmelko@stuba.sk
Co-Organizer: Olha Zvirko
Karpenko Physico-Mechanical Institute of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine
GVB: Ground vibration
Corresponding Organizer: Sangeetha S.
IIT Madras, India, Email: ssangee.civil@gmail.com
IDF: Dynamic response of structures interacting with dense fluids for industrial applications
Corresponding Organizer: Vincent Faucher
CEA, DES, IRESNE, Nuclear Technology Department, France, Email: vincent.faucher@cea.fr
Co-Organizer: Guillaume Ricciardi
CEA, DES, IRESNE, Nuclear Technology Department, France
MCA: Modeling, simulation and control of the dynamical behavior of aerospace structures
Corresponding Organizer: Reyolando Brasil
Federal University of ABC, UFABC, Brazil, Email: reyolando.brasil@ufabc.edu.br
MRS: Mathematical modelling and experimental techniques in robotic systems
Corresponding Organizer: Vladimir Križaić
The Polytechnic of Međimurje in Čakovec, Croácia, Email: vladimir.krizaic@gmail.com
NDC: Nonlinear dynamics and control of engineering systems
Corresponding Organizer: Marian Wiercigroch
Centre for Applied Dynamics Research, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK,
Email: m.wiercigroch@abdn.ac.uk
Co-Organizer: Vahid Vaziri
Centre for Applied Dynamics Research, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
Co-Organizer: Marcin Kapitaniak
Centre for Applied Dynamics Research, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
RML: Recent advances in railway mechanics and moving load problems
Corresponding Organizer: Piotr Koziol
Cracow University of Technology, Krakow, Poland, Email: pkoziol@pk.edu.pl
RWP: Recent advances in wave propagation in periodic media and structures
Corresponding Organizer:  Elisabetta Manconi
University of Parma, Italy, Email: elisabetta.manconi@unipr.it    
Co-Organizer: Sergey Sorokin
Aalborg University, Denmark
SDI: Structural damage identification
Corresponding Organizer: Tiago A.N. Silva
Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, NOVA School of Science and Technology, Lisbon, Portugal, Email: tan.silva@fct.unl.pt
Co-Organizer: Raquel A.B. Almeida
Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, NOVA School of Science and Technology, Lisbon, Portugal
SRM: Sustainable railway maintenance
Corresponding Organizer: Simona Fontul
Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil (LNEC), Lisbon, Portugal, Email: simona@lnec.pt
Co-Organizer: Paula Couto
Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil (LNEC), Lisbon, Portugal
Co-Organizer: Madalena Barroso
Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil (LNEC), Lisbon, Portugal
UBP: Uncertainty assessment of bio and bio-inspired material properties
Corresponding Organizer: Tiago A.N. Silva
Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, NOVA School of Science and Technology, Lisbon, Portugal, Email: tan.silva@fct.unl.pt
Co-Organizer: José Xavier
Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, NOVA School of Science and Technology, Lisbon, Portugal
VMI: Vibration and acoustics of musical instruments
Corresponding Organizer: Mariana Domnica Stanciu
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Transilvania University of Brasov, Romania,
Email: mariana.stanciu@unitbv.ro
Co-Organizer: Voichita Bucur
RMIT University, School of Science, Melbourne, Australia
Co-Organizer: Ioan Calin Rosca
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Transilvania University of Brasov, Romania
VRD: Vibro-impact dynamics and nonlinear phenomena in rolling body dynamics
Dedicated to memory of Professor and Scientist František Peterka, DrSc (1939-2003)
Corresponding Organizer: Katica Hedrih (Stevanović)
University of Nišdisabled, Nis, Serbia,  Email: katicahedrih@gmail.com
VTE: Vibration transmission and energy flow analysis of engineering structures and nonlinear systems
Corresponding Organizer: Jian Yang
Mechanical Engineering (Dynamics and Control), The University of Nottingham Ningbo, China,
Email: jian.yang@nottingham.edu.cn
Co-Organizer: Xiang Zhu
Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
VWL: Vibrations and waves energy transmission and loss
Corresponding Organizer: Damir Sedlar
University of Split, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Naval Architecture, Split, Croatia, Email: dsedlar@fesb.hr
WGA: 1-D and 2-D waveguides and their applications
Corresponding Organizer: Shanti Swaroop Kandala
Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering, University of Calgary, Canada,
Email: shantiswaroop.kandal@ucalgary.ca
Co-organizer: Roman Shor
Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering, University of Calgary, Canada
WPA: Wave propagation in pipes with applications
Corresponding Organizer:  Emiliano Rustighi
University of Trento, Italy, Email: emiliano.rustighi@unitn.it        
Co-Organizer: Jennifer Muggleton
University of Southampton, UK
WSI: Wave mechanics for structural interfaces
Corresponding Organizer: Alessandro Cabboi
Faculty of Civil Engineering and Geosciences, TU Delft, The Netherlands, Email: A.Cabboi@tudelft.nl
Co-Organizer: Giorgio Carta
Department of Mechanical, Chemical and Materials Engineering, University of Cagliari, Italy
WVS: Waves and vibration in nonsmooth systems and structures
Corresponding Organizer: António Pinto da Costa
CERIS, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal, Email: antonio.pinto.da.costa@tecnico.ulisboa.pt
Co-Organizer: Fernando Simões
CERIS, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal